BAFTA Awards 2017 Winners List Full Update

BAFTA Awards 2017 Winners List Full Update- Dev Patel, La La Land, Emma Stone Won Trophies on TellySerialupdates.com

The BAFTA 2017 is one of the most prestigious ceremony in the Hollywood Industry where all outstanding people get honor with an award. This BAFTA 2017 Function took place in Royal Albert hall in London only. The Bafta 2017 is the best function which may held for the biggest names in cinema.  The BAFTA 2017 is host by Stephen Fry. He kept everyone entertained by standing on the grand stage of BAFTA 2017 Function. There were a lot of people coming but some of them were the best-deserved winner who grabbed 5 wins out of total 11 nominations.

This is only one named as La La Land who managed to grab 5 wins out of its 11 nominations in the BAFTA 2017 show. Apart from this, the Dev Patel won the Best Supporting Actor award. Only the La La Land is the one who was submitting maximum wins at BAFTA Awards 2017. But everybody’s eye was getting stuck on the Oscars which is to be held on February in Los Angeles. In Oscar’s awards, around 14 films have been submitted for the nominations. So that, the Dev Patel is considering as the strongest nominee for the Oscars.

BAFTA 2017 Awards Winners List Full Update:

BAFTA Awards 2017 Winners List Full Update

(Winner Name are in BOLD Black letters and Red Colored word shows a category of the award)

  • Best Film Category Award:-
  • Arrival
    I, Daniel Blake
    La La Land- winner
    Manchester By The Sea
    Moonlight
  • Best Leading Actor:
  • Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
    Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea- winner
    Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals
    Ryan Gosling – La La Land
    Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Best Leading Actress:
  • Amy Adams – Arrival
    Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train
    Emma Stone – La La Land – winner
    Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Natalie Portman – Jackie
  • Outstanding British Film:
  • American Honey
    Denial
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    I, Daniel Blake – winner
    Notes on Blindness
    Under the Shadow
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
    Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea
    Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman – Lion
    Viola Davis – Fences – winner
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Aaron Taylor Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
    Dev Patel – Lion 
    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:
  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival
    Robert Schenkkan & Andrew Knight – Hacksaw Ridge
    Theodore Melfi & Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
    Luke Davies – Lion – winner
    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
  • Best Original Screenplay:
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
    Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea – winner
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Best Director:
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
    Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land – winner
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer:
  • The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
    The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
    Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director/Producer),Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
    The Pass – John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
    Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) – winner
  • Film Not in the English Language:
  • Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
    Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
    Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
    Son of Saul – László Nemes, Gábor Sipos – winner
    Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski
  • Documentary:
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Barish- winner
    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years – Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair
    The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
    Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney
    Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
  • Best Animated Film:
  • Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
    Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight – winner
    Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker
    Zootopia- Byron Howard, Rich Moore
  • Best Original Music:
  • Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
    Jackie – Mica Levi
    La La Land – Justin Hurwitz – winner
    Lion – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
    Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski
  • Best Cinematography:
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
    Hell or High Water – Giles Nuttgens
    La La Land – Linus Sandgren – winner
    Lion – Greig Fraser
    Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • Editing:
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
    Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert – winner
    La La Land – Tom Cross
    Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
    Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel
  • Production Design:
  • Doctor Strange – Charles Wood, John Bush
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock- winner
    Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
    La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist
  • Costume Design:
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
    Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
    Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
    La La Land – Mary Zophres 
  • Make up & Hair:
  • Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
    Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips – winner
    Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
    Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin
  • Now Sound:
  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl – winner
    Deepwater Horizon – Dror Mohar , Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, David Wyman
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
    Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
    La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Outstanding British Film
  • American Honey
    Denial
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
    I, Daniel Blake  – winner
    Notes on Blindness
    Under the Shadow
  • Best Supporting Actress:
  • Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake
    Michelle Williams – Manchester By The Sea
    Naomie Harris – Moonlight
    Nicole Kidman – Lion
    Viola Davis – Fences  – winner
  • Best Supporting Actor:
  • Aaron Taylor Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
    Dev Patel – Lion – winner
    Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
    Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
    Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:
  • Eric Heisserer – Arrival
    Robert Schenkkan & Andrew Knight – Hacksaw Ridge
    Theodore Melfi & Allison Schroeder – Hidden Figures
    Luke Davies – Lion – winner
    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
  • Best Original Screenplay
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water
    Paul Laverty – I, Daniel Blake
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea – winner
    Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Best Director:
  • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
    Ken Loach – I, Daniel Blake
    Damien Chazelle – La La Land – winner
    Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester By The Sea
    Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer:
  • The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (Writer), Camille Gatin (Producer)
    The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (Writer/Director/Producer), Dionne Walker (Writer/Producer)
    Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (Writer/Director/Producer), James Spinney (Writer/Director/Producer),Jo-Jo Ellison (Producer)
    The Pass – John Donnelly (Writer), Ben A. Williams (Director)
    Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (Writer/Director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (Producers) – winner
  • Film Not in the English Language:
  • Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
    Julieta – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
    Mustang – Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Charles Gillibert
    Son of Saul – László Nemes, Gábor Sipos – winner
    Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski
  • Documentary:
  • 13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, Howard Baris– winner
    The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years – Ron Howard, Brian Grazer, Scott Pascucci, Nigel Sinclair
    The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
    Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney
    Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg
  • Animated Film:
  • Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton
    Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight – winner
    Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker
    Zootopia- Byron Howard, Rich Moore
  • Original Music:
  • Arrival – Jóhann Jóhannsson
    Jackie – Mica Levi
    La La Land – Justin Hurwitz – winner
    Lion – Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka
    Nocturnal Animals – Abel Korzeniowski
  • Cinematography:
  • Arrival – Bradford Young
    Hell or High Water – Giles Nuttgens
    La La Land – Linus Sandgren – winner
    Lion – Greig Fraser
    Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey
  • Editing:
  • Arrival – Joe Walker
    Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert – winner
    La La Land – Tom Cross
    Manchester by the Sea – Jennifer Lame
    Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel
  • Production Design:
  • Doctor Strange – Charles Wood, John Bush
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock – winner
    Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
    La La Land – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
    Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist
  • Costume Design:
  • Allied – Joanna Johnston
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
    Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
    Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
    La La Land – Mary Zophres – winner 
  • Make up & Hair:
  • Doctor Strange – Jeremy Woodhead
    Florence Foster Jenkins – J. Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips – winner
    Hacksaw Ridge – Shane Thomas
    Nocturnal Animals – Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Amanda Knight, Neal Scanlan, Lisa Tomblin
  • Sound:
  • Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare, Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl – winner
    Deepwater Horizon – Dror Mohar , Mike Prestwood Smith, Wylie Stateman, Renee Tondelli, David Wyman
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
    Hacksaw Ridge – Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright
    La La Land – Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson
  • Special Visual Effects:
    Arrival – Louis Morin
    Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
    The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez – winner
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner
  • British Short Animation:
    The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
    A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King – winner
    Tough – Jennifer Zheng
  • British Short Film:
    Consumed – Richard John Seymour
    Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell – winner
    Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
    The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
    Standby – Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan
  • EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public) :
    Anya Taylor-Joy
    Laia Costa
    Lucas Hedges
    Ruth Negga
    Tom Holland – winner
    Arrival – Louis Morin
    Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
    Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
    The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez – winner
    Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner
  • British Short Animation:
    The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
    A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King – winner
    Tough – Jennifer Zheng
  • British Short Film:
    Consumed – Richard John Seymour
    Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell – winner
    Mouth of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
    The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
    Standby – Jack Hannon, Charlotte Regan
  • EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public) :
    Anya Taylor-Joy
    Laia Costa
    Lucas Hedges
    Ruth Negga
    Tom Holland – winner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error:
counter free hit unique web site stat